Eric Lawrence Frazier MBA logo

Eric Lawrence Frazier, MBA

Advisory Services

Principal Advisor: Eric L. Frazier, MBA

Real Estate Broker CA DRE 01143484 · Mortgage Originator NMLS 461807

Your Trusted Advisor in Business and Wealth

Become a member

ILLUSTRATIVE SAMPLE. The property, owner and every figure below are fictional examples built on typical Riverside County assumptions. Not a real transaction.

Seller Net Proceeds Analysis

Seller Net Sheet California

Property
100 Example Ridge Court, Riverside, CA 92506 (fictional)
Details
Single-family estate · 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,200 sq ft · 0.6 acre · pool · built 2006 · no HOA
Sale price
$1,500,000 (assumed accepted offer)
Closing
June 15 (example)
Prepared by
Eric L. Frazier, MBA, Principal Advisor
Illustrative photo of a high-end Riverside, California estate home
Representative image. Not the subject property.

Sale price

$1,500,000

Standard net sheet says

$610,555

Estimated net proceeds

$499,355

1. Mortgage payoff

Loan principal balance$780,000
Interest owed, 15 days at 6.5%$2,084
Reconveyance fee$45
Total payoff$782,129

2. Selling expenses

Real estate commission (5.0%)$75,000
Escrow fee (seller share)$3,100
Owner's title insurance policy$3,650
Natural hazard disclosure report$125
Home warranty for buyer$750
Recording, notary and courier$400
Total selling expenses$83,025

3. Taxes and prorations

County documentary transfer tax ($1.10 per $1,000)$1,650
Property tax proration (166 days unpaid)$7,641
Total taxes and prorations$9,291

4. Credits to buyer

Repair credit to buyer after inspection (1%) (money lost)$15,000
Total credits$15,000

Standard net sheet result

Sale price$1,500,000
Less mortgage payoff−$782,129
Less selling expenses−$83,025
Less taxes and prorations−$9,291
Less credits to buyer−$15,000
Net per standard net sheet$610,555

5. Costs no one talks about (estimated)

Holding costs, 6 months at $7,900/mo$47,400
Price cut to get an offer (2%) (money lost)$30,000
Surprise repairs before closing$18,000
Paying for two homes, 2 months$15,800
Total estimated hidden costs$111,200

Reconciliation

Net per standard net sheet$610,555
Less estimated hidden costs−$111,200
Estimated net proceeds$499,355

Check: $1,500,000 − $782,129 − $83,025 − $9,291 − $15,000 − $111,200 = $499,355

6. Scenario analysis

ScenarioEstimated netvs. base
Base case (as above)$499,355—
Sells 5% higher ($1,575,000)$568,272+$68,917
Sells 5% lower ($1,425,000)$430,437−$68,918
On market 3 months, not 6$523,055+$23,700
On market 12 months, not 6$451,955−$47,400
Cash buyer at 72% ($1,080,000), closes in 14 days$265,967−$233,388

Notes and assumptions

Run this analysis on your own home

Members use the full calculator: adjust every estimate, look up an online home value, compare a cash offer, score urgency and readiness, and print their own report.